Supreme Court
-
PoliticsSupreme Court Decision on Tariffs Sparks Debate Over Congressional Authority
Feb 20, 2026
The Supreme Court's ruling on tariff authority raises questions about Congress's role in addressing trade issues, highlighting ongoing tensions in U.S. governance.
-
Courts & LawKavanaugh Dissent Suggests Trump Can Still Impose Tariffs After Supreme Court Ruling
Feb 20, 2026
The Supreme Court ruled against Trump's tariff powers, but Kavanaugh's dissent indicates alternative legal avenues remain for imposing tariffs.
-
Courts & LawErin Hawley Joins Lex Politica to Expand Conservative Legal Efforts
Feb 17, 2026
Erin Hawley, a key figure in overturning Roe v. Wade, joins Lex Politica to advance conservative legal strategies amid a shifting Supreme Court landscape.
-
ElectionsVirginia Supreme Court Allows Redistricting Referendum Amid Controversy
Feb 13, 2026
The Virginia Supreme Court permits a Democratic-led redistricting referendum that could reshape congressional representation, igniting legal and political battles.
-
Courts & LawRemembering Justice Antonin Scalia: A Decade After His Passing
Feb 13, 2026
As the legal community marks ten years since Justice Scalia's death, his influence on originalism and judicial philosophy remains significant.
-
Courts & LawJustice Samuel Alito Marks 20 Years on the Supreme Court
Jan 31, 2026
Justice Samuel Alito celebrates two decades on the Supreme Court, known for his originalist views and significant rulings on key issues.
-
Courts & LawVirginia Democrats Advance Gun Control Bill Amid Supreme Court Considerations
Jan 27, 2026
Virginia Senate Democrats have advanced a bill to restrict gun ownership, raising concerns about Second Amendment rights as the Supreme Court weighs similar cases.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Hears Arguments on Trump's Firing of Federal Reserve Governor
Jan 22, 2026
The Supreme Court heard arguments regarding President Trump's removal of Federal Reserve Governor Lisa Cook, raising questions about executive authority and.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Hears Case on Trump's Authority to Fire Federal Reserve Governor
Jan 21, 2026
The Supreme Court heard arguments on whether President Trump can legally remove Federal Reserve Governor Lisa Cook, raising questions about executive power.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Justices Question Legal Definitions of Gender in Sports Case
Jan 13, 2026
During oral arguments in a key case, Justice Alito challenged an attorney on the definitions of gender and biological sex in relation to women's sports.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Justices Gorsuch and Barrett Engage in Transgender Sports Debate
Jan 13, 2026
During oral arguments, Justices Gorsuch and Barrett discussed the implications of transgender participation in women's sports, raising significant legal questions.
-
Courts & LawFemale Athletes, Republican AGs Rally to Defend Women's Sports at Supreme Court
Jan 12, 2026
A coalition of female athletes and Republican attorneys general gathered in D.C.
-
PoliticsMichigan Senate Candidate Mallory McMorrow Comments on Justices Barrett and Kavanaugh
Dec 19, 2025
Michigan Senate candidate Mallory McMorrow expresses a desire to throw beers at Justices Barrett and Kavanaugh, raising concerns about political rhetoric.
-
ImmigrationChinese Billionaire's Surrogacy Raises Questions on Birthright Citizenship
Dec 16, 2025
Chinese billionaire Xu Bo's surrogacy practices highlight ongoing debates over birthright citizenship and its implications for U.S. immigration policy.
-
Courts & LawWisconsin Supreme Court Upholds Tax Exemption for Catholic Charity
Dec 16, 2025
The Wisconsin Supreme Court affirmed a tax exemption for Catholic Charities, rejecting the attorney general's attempt to defy a U.S. Supreme Court ruling.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Case Could Shift Power Dynamics Between President and Independent Agencies
Dec 12, 2025
The Supreme Court's consideration of Trump v. Slaughter may redefine presidential authority over independent agencies, raising concerns among critics.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court to Review Birthright Citizenship Precedent
Dec 10, 2025
The Supreme Court will hear challenges to birthright citizenship, raising questions about the interpretation of the 14th Amendment and its historical context.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Signals Support for Presidential Control Over Executive Branch
Dec 9, 2025
The Supreme Court appears ready to affirm presidential authority over independent agencies, potentially reshaping executive power.
-
Courts & LawJustice Jackson Questions Role of Unelected Officials in Federal Agencies
Dec 8, 2025
During Supreme Court arguments, Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson raised concerns about the accountability of unelected officials in federal agencies.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court to Review Birthright Citizenship Interpretation
Dec 8, 2025
The Supreme Court will hear a case challenging the interpretation of the 14th Amendment's citizenship clause, raising significant legal questions.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Allows Texas to Implement New Congressional Map
Dec 5, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court has temporarily lifted an injunction against Texas' new congressional map, enabling its use in the 2026 midterm elections.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Defers Decision on Trump's Firing of Library of Congress Official
Nov 26, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court has deferred a decision regarding President Trump's authority to fire a top official at the Library of Congress. The court's one-page.
-
Courts & LawPro-Life Center Takes Its Fight Against Dem Lawfare To SCOTUS
Nov 21, 2025
A pro-life pregnancy center is preparing to challenge New Jersey Democrats’ legal actions at the U.S. Supreme Court next month. First Choice Women’s Resource.
-
ImmigrationIt's Past Time Red States Work To Topple SCOTUS' 'Plyler' Ruling
Nov 20, 2025
The repercussions of a 1982 U.S. Supreme Court decision allowing illegal aliens access to public schools have resurfaced in Charlotte, North Carolina, this.
-
Courts & LawTrump Has The Power To Impose Tariffs Via IEEPA
Nov 17, 2025
Tariffs are being discussed as a flexible and effective policy tool for regulating imports as the Supreme Court considers the extent of presidential authority.
-
OpinionGorsuch: 'The Greatest Danger America Faces Today' Is 'Itself'
Nov 13, 2025
Supreme Court Justice Neil Gorsuch has emphasized the critical role of civic education in America, warning that neglecting shared history and responsibilities.
-
Courts & LawWI's Leftist Supreme Court Justices Have A Recusal Problem
Nov 13, 2025
Michael Gableman is requesting that Justice Janet Protasiewicz recuse herself from his disciplinary case before the Wisconsin Office of Lawyer Regulation.
-
Courts & LawConcerns Raised Over Judicial Practices Following SCOTUS Ruling
Nov 11, 2025
Concerns regarding the effectiveness of the U.S. Supreme Court's recent ruling in Trump v. CASA have been highlighted by legal experts, particularly Associate.
-
ElectionsSupreme Court to Rule on Counting Mail Ballots Received After Election Day
Nov 11, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court has agreed to hear a significant case regarding the counting of mail-in ballots, specifically whether states can accept ballots that.
-
MediaMedia Are Spinning That 'Gay Marriage' Case SCOTUS Rejected
Nov 11, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court recently declined to hear a case that sought to overturn the 2015 Obergefell v. Hodges decision, which legalized same-sex marriage.
-
Courts & LawSCOTUS Smacks Down Order Blocking Trump's Passport Policy
Nov 6, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court temporarily halted a lower court injunction on Thursday that aimed to prevent the Trump administration from enforcing its passport policy.
-
Courts & LawJustice Barrett Discusses Originalism and Judicial Philosophy in Recent Interview
Nov 6, 2025
U.S. Supreme Court Associate Justice Amy Coney Barrett emphasized the importance of originalism and the role of the judiciary in a recent interview with the.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Questions Legality of Trump's Emergency Tariffs
Nov 6, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court expressed skepticism regarding President Trump's use of emergency tariffs during oral arguments in two significant cases on Wednesday.
-
Courts & LawWisconsin Supreme Court Justice Refuses to Recuse After Criticizing Defendant
Nov 6, 2025
Wisconsin Supreme Court Justice Rebecca Dallet has declined to recuse herself from a case involving former Justice Michael Gableman, despite having previously.
-
ElectionsPennsylvania Voters Retain Three Supreme Court Justices for Another Decade
Nov 5, 2025
Pennsylvania voters have opted to retain three state Supreme Court justices, ensuring the court will maintain its current composition of five Democrats and two.
-
Courts & LawDispute Among Supreme Court's Liberal Justices Revealed
Nov 4, 2025
A recent report highlights a growing divide among the U.S. Supreme Court's liberal justices regarding their approach to key cases. The New York Times article.
-
Courts & LawReport: Radical Groups Use Homeless Crisis For Leftist Ends
Nov 4, 2025
More than a year after the Supreme Court’s ruling upholding local rules banning homeless camps on public property, Grants Pass, Oregon, remains a focal point in.
-
Courts & LawInferior Court Judges Need to Stop Overstepping Their Authority
Nov 3, 2025
In a recent New York Times article, numerous inferior court judges were reported to have violated the Code of Conduct for United States Judges by criticizing.
-
ElectionsVRA Needs Aligning With A Constitutional Definition Of Equality
Nov 3, 2025
As the Supreme Court grapples with Louisiana v. Callais, it’s clear that Section 2 of the landmark Voting Rights Act of 1965, in its current interpretation, has.
-
Courts & LawFinland's Supreme Court Considers Bible Quoting as Hate Speech
Oct 30, 2025
Finland's Supreme Court is deliberating whether quoting the Bible constitutes illegal "hate speech" under the country's war crimes laws, a case that could have.
-
Immigration24 State Attorneys General Support Challenge to Birthright Citizenship
Oct 28, 2025
The attorneys general of 24 states have filed a brief with the U.S. Supreme Court supporting the Trump administration's efforts to end birthright citizenship.
-
Courts & LawDOJ Asks SCOTUS To OK Library Of Congress Official's Firing
Oct 28, 2025
The Justice Department has requested that the U.S. Supreme Court intervene in a legal dispute regarding President Trump’s authority to fire a top official at.
-
PoliticsWisconsin Supreme Court to Decide on Tax Exemption for Catholic Charities Following SCOTUS Ruling
Oct 24, 2025
The Wisconsin Supreme Court is set to determine the future of tax-exempt status for the Catholic Charities Bureau (CCB) after the U.S. Supreme Court ruled in.
-
EducationPublic Schools Can't Prohibit Prayer And Promote Witchcraft
Oct 22, 2025
A public high school in Orange County, Florida, faced backlash after airing a weekly "Witchy Wednesday" video series that included instructions on casting.
-
ElectionsSupreme Court Hears Arguments in Key Redistricting Cases
Oct 17, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court heard oral arguments on October 15, 2025, in two significant redistricting cases, Louisiana v. Callais and Robinson v. Callais, which.
-
Courts & LawAudio: Biden Privately Praised Clarence Thomas' 'Character'
Oct 16, 2025
During his 2020 presidential campaign, Joe Biden claimed to have believed Anita Hill's allegations of sexual harassment against Supreme Court Justice Clarence.
-
Courts & LawKBJ Suggests Black People Can't Vote
Oct 15, 2025
During oral arguments for a significant case regarding race-based gerrymandering, Justice Ketanji Brown Jackson, appointed by Democrats, suggested that race.
-
Courts & LawSupreme Court Hears Arguments on Racial Discrimination in Redistricting
Oct 15, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court heard oral arguments on Wednesday regarding the use of race in redistricting, specifically in the cases of Louisiana v. Callais and.
-
Courts & LawAlito Critiques Lower Courts for Avoiding Parental Rights Cases in Schools
Oct 14, 2025
Supreme Court Justice Samuel Alito expressed concern on Tuesday regarding lower courts' reluctance to address cases involving schools allegedly facilitating.
-
Courts & LawJudicial Tensions Rise as Lower Court Judges Criticize Supreme Court's Emergency Docket
Oct 13, 2025
The U.S. Supreme Court has recently faced criticism from lower court judges regarding its management of the emergency docket, particularly in cases involving.